Residents on gong shortlist

Sophia ConstantineNorth West Telegraph

A large contingent of Port and South Hedland residents have been named semifinalists in the WA Regional Achievement and Community Awards.

Theawards encourage and acknowledge the valuable contributions people, communities and businesses are making throughout regional and rural WA.

Youth Involvement Council’s Vicki-Tree Stephens and Port Hedland Dr John van Bockxmeer have both been recognised in the Horizon Power Leadership and Innovation category.

Ms Tree-Stephens was nominated by Jenny Thomas from Northern Edge Consultants for her creativity, innovation and entrepreneurial skills.

“Vicki has the capacity to nurture the young kids who come to her, offer opportunities to enhance their skills expose their strengths and weakness and build their characters to step up and accept challenges that they never dreamed of achieving,” she said.

Dr Van Bockxmeer was nominated by Fair Game volunteer Alison Heathcote for his devotion to creating healthy Australian communities, particularly in remote and rural WA.

Hedland Well Women’s Centre, Port Hedland Peace Memorial Seafarers' Centre, Spinifex Hill Studios, and Pilbara Meta Maya Regional Aboriginal Corporation are semifinalists for the Rinehart Development of Northern Regional WA Award.

SpinifexHill Studio’s were nominated by FORM’s Amy Plant, for facilitating the activities of the studio’s artists, who come from various locations around the Pilbara, Kimberley, and regional Western Australia.

“The studio allows flexible programming and professional development to cater to a wide variety of skill levels, interests, and individual painting styles,” she said.

Nathan Groch, a well-known athlete in Hedland, is up for the Worldwide Printing Solutions Sports Award.

Mr Groch said he had faced the challenges of living and training remotely, with a lack of facilities and training partners.

“After only three years in the sport and balancing a full time job I’ve managed to achieve what most people only dream about,” he said. “Three world championship qualifications, a Top 10 overall finish, an age group win and multiple age group podiums.”

The winners will be announced at an awards presentation in Perth on October 20.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails