Home

Students shine in different codes

Shannon BeattieNorth West Telegraph
Aaliyah Walker (15) from Hedland shooting a goal.
Camera IconAaliyah Walker (15) from Hedland shooting a goal. Credit: Shannon Beattie.

The annual V Swans Cup saw students from Hedland, Karratha, Newman and Tom Price descend on Kevin Scott Oval and the Faye Gladstone Netball courts last week.

The V Swans Cup is an opportunity for students in Years 8-10 from Pilbara schools to compete in football and netball.

The tournament is in its fifth year and usually sees an even spread of schools winning shields across two age groups and, in the netball, two divisions.

V Swans Hedland regional manager Tracey Swami said the organisation co-ordinated and managed the carnival every year, taking the load off the various high school teachers.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

“Hedland is a pretty central town so makes it easy for all the schools to access,” she said.

“It’s a great competition because the footballers go over to support the netballers and vice-versa, so there’s a lot of school pride in it.”

Schools put their best teams forward, but for Hedland students, there is no playing if they’re not doing the right thing in class.

“We hold a trial for the teams but also take their attendance and behaviour at school into account,” Swami said.

“If kids are missing too much school, they miss out on the carnival.” This year, St Luke’s and Karratha High School each won a football and netball shield, with Hedland and Tom Price snagging the two other netball shields.

Winning Teams

Football Year 7/8 — St Luke’s College

Football Year 9/10 — Karratha Senior High School

Netball Year 7/8 Division 1 — Karratha Senior High School

Netball Year 7/8 Division 2 — St Luke’s College

Netball Year 9/10 Division 1 — Hedland Senior High School

Netball Year 9/10 Division 2 — Tom Price Senior High School

Football Most Valuable Players

Year 7/8

HSHS — Taj Brittain

KSHS — Harvey Navales

NSHS — Blair Avery

SLC — Finnlay Simpson

Year 9/10

HSHS — Hamish Thomas

KSHS — Brayden Fawcett

NSHS — Quinn Jerry

SLC — Jai Jefferies

Netball Most Valuable Players

Year 7/8 Division 1

HSHS — Rani Ramsay

KSHS — Dion Harris

NSHS — Mikeala Leger

SLC — Charli Salmon

Year 7/8 Division 2

HSHS — Talitha Borch

KSHS — Jinissa Kranendonk

NSHS — Stella Wade

SLC — Astyn Wigley

TPSHS — Lani Stoney

Year 9/10 Division 1

HSHS — Tyona Tullock

KSHS — Jennadell Long

NSHS — Leah McDonnelk

SLC — Alycia Buenaflor

TPSHS — Kaia Rau

Year 9/10 Division 2

HSHS — Merina Ndewere

KSHS — Lena Bourke

NSHS — Ayva Bakes

SLC — Bella Ugiagbe

TPSHS — Jaimie Bravington

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails